Citronella Oil



We manufacture, export, and supply premium quality Citronella Oil. The Citronella Oil offered by us is 100% pure and natural. The Citronella Oil is fabricated using handpicked leaves and stems of different genus of Cymbopogon. The Citronella Oil which we are providing is widely used as Germinative and flavoring agent in food products and in medicines. We provide our Citronella Oil in two varieties namely Java and Ceylon oils.


Specifications :
  • Country of origin : India
  • Scientific Name : Cymbopogon nardus
  • Common Name : Citronella Essential oil
  • Odor : Sweet and green-grass odor
  • Specific gravity (20/20oc) : 0.8780 - 0.9140
  • Refractive index (20oc) : - 1.4800
  • Medical Values : Germinative, flavoring agent for food and use as medicine
  • Production : Obtained by controlled steam distillation from the fresh, Part-dried or dried grass of Cymbopogon nardus
  • Composition : Citronellol, Geraniol
  • Color/ Appearance : Pale yellow to yellow and clear liquid

Applications :
  • Due to its control of perspiration, it is added in skin care product for oily skin
  • Used in soaps, detergents, household, and industrial perfumes
  • Also used in insect repellent formulations against moths, ants, fleas and others for use in the home and garden