Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us

Holy Basil Oil


Holy Basil Oil
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Our company manufactures, exports, and supplies optimum quality Holy Basil Oil. We provide pure Holy Basil Oil that is extracted by controlled steam distillation from the flowering herb of Ocimum sanctum Linn GMPs. Holy Basil Oil has shelf life of 1 year when kept in cool preferably at about 20-25ºC dry place and protected from light. Avail the Holy Basil Oil from us in moisture-free packaging material.


Details :
  • Country of Origin : India
  • Scientific Name : Ocimum Sanctum Linn
  • Common Name : Holy basil, Sacred basil
  • Appearance : Pale yellow to yellow and clear liquid
  • Odor : Characteristic holy basil odor
  • Specific gravity (20/20oc) : 0.9658-0.9848
  • Refractive index (20oc) : 1.5073-1.5243
  • Solubility : Soluble in ethanol

Chemical Constituents :
  • Methyl charvicol
  • Borneol
  • Salinene
  • Methyl eugenol
  • Eugenol
  • Caryophyllene

Stability :
  • Stable under room temperature
  • But unstable to excess heat, acidic and basic pH
  • Reactive with reducing and oxidizing agent

Medicinal Uses :
  • Antibacterial
  • Antifungal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Carminative
  • Promoting sweat
  • Antipyretic
  • Mucolytic
  • Flavoring agent for food

Applications :
  • Food industry
  • Cosmetic industry
Read More...

Looking for "Holy Basil Oil " ?

Explore More Products